Privacy Policy

Data protection

This Privacy Policy clarifies the nature, scope and purpose of the processing of personal data (hereinafter referred to as “Data”) within our online offering and the websites, features and content associated with it, as well as external online sites, such as ours. our social media profiles on. (collectively referred to as “online offer”). With regard to the terminology used, e.g. “Personal data” or their “processing”, we refer to the definitions in Article 4 of the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR).

Responsible:
Name / Fa .: HOCH4 Erlebniswelt Leopoldsberg Betriebs GmbH
Road no .: Leystraße 43
Postcode, City, Country: 1200 Vienna
Commercial Register / No .: FN 248224 k
E-Mail: office@erlebniswelt-kahlenberg.at

Types of processed data:
• Inventory data (names, addresses).
• Contact details (e-mail, telephone numbers).
• Content data (text input, photographs, videos).
• Contract data (subject matter, term, customer category).
• Payment details (bank details, payment history).
• Usage data (websites visited, interest in content, access times).
• Meta / communication data (device information, IP addresses).

Processing of special categories of data (Article 9 (1) GDPR):
• No special categories of data are processed.

Categories of data subjects:
• Customers / prospects / suppliers.
• Visitors and users of the online offer.
In the following, we also refer to the affected persons as “users”.

Purpose of processing:
• Providing the online offer, its contents and functions.
• Provision of contractual services, service and customer care.
• Answering contact requests and communicating with users.
• Marketing, advertising and market research.
• Safety measures.
• Voucher sale

As of: 25.5.18

1. Relevant legal bases
In accordance with Art. 13 GDPR, we inform you about the legal basis of our data processing. Unless the legal basis in the data protection declaration is mentioned, the following applies: The legal basis for obtaining consent is Article 6 (1) lit. a and Art. 7 GDPR, the legal basis for the processing for the performance of our services and the execution of contractual measures as well as the answer to inquiries is Art. 6 para. 1 lit. b DSGVO, the legal basis for processing in order to fulfill our legal obligations is Art. 6 (1) lit. c DSGVO, and the legal basis for processing in order to safeguard our legitimate interests is Article 6 (1) lit. f DSGVO. In the event that vital interests of the data subject or another natural person require the processing of personal data, Art. 6 para. 1 lit. d DSGVO as legal basis.

2. Changes and updates to the privacy policy
We ask you to inform yourself regularly about the content of our privacy policy. We will adjust the Privacy Policy as soon as the changes to the data processing we make require it. We will notify you as soon as the changes require your participation (eg consent) or other individual notification.

3. Security measures
3.1. We take appropriate technical measures in accordance with Art. 32 GDPR, taking into account the state of the art, the implementation costs and the nature, scope, circumstances and purposes of the processing as well as the different likelihood and severity of the risk to the rights and freedoms of natural persons and organizational measures to ensure a level of protection commensurate with the risk; Measures include, in particular, ensuring the confidentiality, integrity and availability of data by controlling physical access to the data, as well as their access, input, disclosure, availability and segregation. In addition, we have established procedures to ensure the enjoyment of data subject rights, data deletion and data vulnerability. Furthermore, we consider the protection of personal data already in the development, or selection of hardware, software and procedures, according to the principle of data protection by technology design and by privacy-friendly default settings considered (Article 25 GDPR).
3.2. The security measures include in particular the encrypted transmission of data between your browser and our server.

4. Cooperation with contract processors and third parties
4.1. If, in the context of our processing, we disclose data to other persons and companies (processors or third parties), transmit them to them or otherwise grant access to the data, this is done only on the basis of a legal permission (eg if a transmission of the data to third parties, as required by payment service providers, pursuant to Art. 6 (1) (b) GDPR to fulfill the contract), you have consented to a legal obligation or on the basis of our legitimate interests (eg the use of agents, webhosters, etc.).
4.2. Insofar as we commission third parties to process data on the basis of a so-called “contract processing contract”, this is done on the basis of Art. 28 GDPR.

5. Transfers to third countries
If we process data in a third country (ie outside the European Union (EU) or the European Economic Area (EEA)) or in the context of the use of third party services or disclosure, or transmission of data to third parties, this will only be done if it is to fulfill our (pre) contractual obligations, on the basis of your consent, on the basis of a legal obligation or on the basis of our legitimate interests. Subject to legal or contractual permissions, we process or have the data processed in a third country only in the presence of the special requirements of Art. 44 et seq. DSGVO. That the processing is e.g. on the basis of specific guarantees, such as the officially recognized level of data protection (eg for the US through the Privacy Shield) or compliance with officially recognized special contractual obligations (so-called “standard contractual clauses”).

6. Rights of the persons concerned
6.1. You have the right to request a confirmation as to whether the data in question is being processed and for information about this data as well as for further information and a copy of the data in accordance with Art. 15 GDPR.
6.2. You have accordingly. Art. 16 DSGVO the right to demand the completion of the data concerning you or the correction of the incorrect data concerning you.
6.3. In accordance with Art. 17 GDPR, they have the right to demand that the relevant data be deleted without delay, or, alternatively, to require a restriction of the processing of data in accordance with Art. 18 GDPR.
6.4. You have the right to demand that the data relating to you, which you have provided to us, be obtained in accordance with Art. 20 GDPR and request their transmission to other responsible persons.
6.5. You have gem. Art. 77 DSGVO the right to file a complaint with the competent supervisory authority.

7. Right of withdrawal
You have the right to consent according to. Art. 7 para. 3 DSGVO with effect for the future.

8. Right of objection
You may at any time object to the future processing of your data in accordance with Art. 21 GDPR. The objection may in particular be made against processing for direct marketing purposes.

9. Cookies and right to object to direct mail
We set temporary and persistent cookies, i. small files that are stored on users’ devices a (explanation of the term and function, see last section of this Privacy Policy). In part, the cookies are used for security or to operate our online offer (e.g., for the presentation of the website) or to save the user’s decision in the confirmation of the cookie banner. In addition, we or our technology partners use cookies for measuring reach and marketing purposes, which users are informed about in the course of the privacy policy.

A general objection to the use of cookies used for online marketing purposes can be found in a variety of services, especially in the case of tracking, via the US site https://www.aboutads.info/choices/ or the EU site https://www.youronlinechoices.com/ be explained. Furthermore, the storage of cookies can be achieved by switching them off in the settings of the browser. Please note that not all features of this online offer may be used.

10. Deletion of data
10.1. The data processed by us are deleted or limited in their processing in accordance with Articles 17 and 18 GDPR. Unless explicitly stated in this privacy statement, the data stored by us will be deleted as soon as they are no longer necessary for their intended purpose and the deletion does not conflict with any statutory storage requirements. Unless the data is deleted because it is required for other and legally permitted purposes, its processing will be restricted. That the data is blocked and not processed for other purposes. This applies, for example for data that must be kept for commercial or tax reasons.
10.2. According to legal requirements, the storage takes place in particular for 7 years in accordance with § 132 para 1 BAO (accounting documents, receipts / invoices, accounts, receipts, business papers, statement of income and expenses, etc.), for 22 years in connection with land and for 10 Years in the case of documents relating to electronically provided services, telecommunications, broadcasting and television services provided to non-entrepreneurs in EU Member States for which the Mini-One-Stop-Shop (MOSS) is used.

11. Provision of contractual services (purchase of coupons, online booking, application and registration)
11.1. We process inventory data (e.g., names and addresses and contact details of users), contract data (e.g., services used, names of contacts, payment information) to fulfill our contractual obligations and services in accordance with Art. Art. 6 para. 1 lit b. DSGVO. The entries marked as obligatory in online forms are required for the conclusion of the contract.
11.2. Users can optionally make an online registration. As part of the registration, the required mandatory information will be communicated to the users. The registration data are not public and can not be indexed by search engines. The data will be in accordance with the statutory retention obligation or for commercial or tax reasons according to Art. 6 para. 1 lit. c DSGVO kept.
11.3. As part of the registration and re-registration and use of our online services, we store the IP address and the time of the respective user action. The storage is based on our legitimate interests, as well as the user’s protection against misuse and other unauthorized use. A transfer of these data to third parties does not take place, unless it is necessary for the pursuit of our claims or there is a legal obligation in accordance with. Art. 6 para. 1 lit. c DSGVO.
11.4. We process usage data (e.g., the visited web pages of our online offering, interest in our products) and content data (e.g., entries in the contact form or user profile) for advertising purposes in a user profile to inform the user e.g. To display product information based on their previously used services.
11.5. The deletion takes place after expiration of legal warranty and comparable obligations, the necessity of the storage of the data is checked every three years; in the case of legal archiving obligations, the deletion takes place after its expiration (end of commercial law (6 years) and tax law (10 years) retention obligation); Information in the customer account remains until it is deleted.

12. Contact
12.1. When contacting us (via contact form or e-mail), the information provided by the user to process the contact request and its processing acc. Art. 6 para. 1 lit. b) DSGVO processed.
12.2. User information can be stored in our Customer Relationship Management System (“CRM System”) or similar request organization. We rely on the Microsoft General Dynamics CRM system from Microsoft Corporation (One Microsoft Way, Redmond, WA 98052-6399 USA, Universal Business Identifier: 600 413 485, https://www.microsoft.com/) our legitimate interests (efficient and fast processing of user requests). For this purpose, we have entered into an agreement with Microsoft Corporation with so-called standard contractual clauses in which Microsoft Corporation commits itself to processing user data only in accordance with our instructions and compliance with the EU data protection standard. Help Scout is also certified under the Privacy Shield Agreement, providing an additional guarantee to comply with European privacy legislation (https://www.privacyshield.gov/participant?id=a2zt0000000KzX1AAK&status=Active).
12.3. We delete the requests, if they are no longer required. We check the requirement every two years. In the case of legal archiving obligations, the deletion takes place after its expiry (end of commercial law (6 years) and tax law (10 years) retention obligation).

13. Comments and posts
13.1. If users leave comments or other contributions, their IP addresses are based on our legitimate interests within the meaning of Art. 6 para. 1 lit. f. DSGVO stored for 7 days.
13.2. This is for our own safety, if someone leaves illegal content in comments and contributions (insults, prohibited political propaganda, etc.). In this case, we may be sued for the comment or post and are therefore interested in the identity of the author.

14. G-Data anti-spam check
With G DATA Antivirus / Internet Security / Total Security (“G DATA Antivirus Software”) we receive protection against viruses, Trojans, phishing and other malware. G DATA Antivirus software includes several components in which we process personal data.

In the “Spam Filter” module, G DATA Antivirus software processes incoming e-mails for analysis for spam. For this G Data works together with the technology partner Cyren. To match incoming emails with known spam messages, G DATA sends a hash of these emails to Cyren. In some cases, it may happen that e-mail content (eg the message header) is also transmitted to Cyren. This also serves to classify the respective message as spam. The processing of this data takes place in order to fulfill the contract for the use of the respective G DATA anti-virus software.

Support / Privacy Officer / Privacy Policy
G DATA Antivirus Software is a product of G DATA Software AG, Königsallee 178, 44799 Bochum, Germany. G DATA Software AG is the person responsible in the sense of data protection regulations. Support inquiries can be made via the contact form at https://www.gdata.de/support/kontakt.

Users are welcome to use pseudonyms, or to refrain from entering the name or email address. You can completely prevent the transfer of data by not using our commenting system. That would be a pity, but unfortunately we see no other alternatives that work equally effectively.

15. Collection of access data and logfiles
15.1. Based on our legitimate interests within the meaning of Art. 6 para. 1 lit. f. DSGVO Data on every access to the server on which this service is located (so-called server log files). The access data includes the name of the retrieved web page, file, date and time of retrieval, amount of data transferred, notification of successful retrieval, browser type and version, the user’s operating system, referrer URL (the previously visited page), IP address and the requesting provider ,
15.2. Logfile information is stored for security purposes (for example, to investigate abusive or fraudulent activities) for a maximum of seven days and then deleted. Data whose further retention is required for evidential purposes are excluded from the erasure until the final clarification of the incident.

16. Online presence in social media
16.1. We maintain online presence within social networks and platforms in order to communicate with customers, prospects and users active there and to inform them about our services. When calling the respective networks and platforms, the terms and conditions and the data processing guidelines apply to their respective operators.
16.2. Unless otherwise stated in our Privacy Policy, users’ data will be processed as long as they communicate with us within social networks and platforms, e.g. Write posts on our online presence or send us messages.

17. Cookies & reach measurement
17.1. Cookies are information transmitted by our web server or third-party web servers to users’ web browsers and stored there for later retrieval. Cookies can be small files or other types of information storage.
17.2. We use “session cookies” that are only stored for the duration of the current visit to our online presence (for example, to enable the storage of your login status or the shopping cart function and thus the use of our online offer at all). In a session cookie a randomly generated unique identification number is stored, a so-called session ID. In addition, a cookie contains information about its origin and the retention period. These cookies can not save other data. Session cookies will be deleted when you have finished using our online offer and you are e.g. log out or close the browser.
17.3. The use of cookies in the context of pseudonymous range measurement informs users in the context of this privacy policy.
17.4. If users do not want cookies stored on their machine, they will be asked to disable the option in their browser’s system settings. Saved cookies can be deleted in the system settings of the browser. The exclusion of cookies can lead to functional restrictions of this online offer.
17.5. You may opt for the use of cookies, which are used for metering and advertising purposes, via the deactivation page of the Network Advertising Initiative (https://optout.networkadvertising.org/) and, in addition, the US website (https://www.aboutads.info/choices ) or the European website (https://www.youronlinechoices.com/uk/your-ad-choices/).

18. Google Analytics
18.1. We use Google Analytics, a web analytics service of Google LLC (“Google”), based on our legitimate interests (i.e., interest in the analysis, optimization, and economic operation of our online service as defined in Art. 6 (1) lit. Google uses cookies. The information generated by the cookie about the use of the online offer by the users are usually transmitted to a Google server in the USA and stored there.
18.2. Google is certified under the Privacy Shield Agreement, which provides a guarantee to comply with European privacy legislation (https://www.privacyshield.gov/participant?id=a2zt000000001L5AAI&status=Active).
18.3. Google will use this information on our behalf to evaluate the use of our online offer by users, to compile reports on the activities within this online offering and to provide us with further services related to the use of this online offer and the internet usage. In this case, pseudonymous user profiles of the processed data can be created.
18.4. We use Google Analytics to display the advertisements displayed within Google’s advertising services and its affiliates, only those users who have shown an interest in our online offering or who have certain characteristics (eg interest in specific topics or products visited by them) Web pages) that we submit to Google (so-called “Remarketing” or “Google Analytics Audiences”). With Remarketing Audiences, we also want to make sure that our ads are in line with the potential interest of users and are not annoying.
18.5. We only use Google Analytics with activated IP anonymization. This means that the IP address of the users is shortened by Google within member states of the European Union or in other contracting states of the Agreement on the European Economic Area. Only in exceptional cases will the full IP address be sent to a Google server in the US and shortened there.
18.6. The IP address submitted by the user’s browser will not be merged with other data provided by Google. Users can prevent the storage of cookies by setting their browser software accordingly; Users may also prevent the collection by Google of the data generated by the cookie and related to their use of the online offer as well as the processing of such data by Google by downloading and installing the browser plug-in available under the following link: https: // tools .google.com / dlpage / gaoptout? hl = en.
18.7. For more information about Google’s data usage, hiring and opt-out options, please visit Google’s websites: https://www.google.com/intl/en/policies/privacy/partners (“Google’s use of your data when you use websites or apps our partners “), https://policies.google.com/technologies/ads (” Use of data for promotional purposes “), https://adssettings.google.com/authenticated (” Manage information that Google uses to show you advertising “).

19. Google Re / Marketing Services
19.1. On the basis of our legitimate interests (ie interest in the analysis, optimization and economic operation of our online offer within the meaning of Art. 6 (1) lit. DSGVO), we use the marketing and remarketing services (“Google Marketing Services “), LLC, 1600 Amphitheater Parkway, Mountain View, CA 94043, USA, (” Google “).
19.2. Google is certified under the Privacy Shield Agreement, which provides a guarantee to comply with European privacy legislation (https://www.privacyshield.gov/participant?id=a2zt000000001L5AAI&status=Active).
19.3. The Google Marketing Services allow us to better target advertisements for and on our website so that we only present ads to users that potentially match their interests. If a user e.g. Showing ads for products he’s been interested in on other websites is called remarketing. For these purposes, when Google and our other websites access Google Marketing Services, Google immediately codes Google and becomes so-called (re) marketing tags (invisible graphics or code, also known as Web Beacons “) incorporated into the website. With their help, the user is provided with an individual cookie on the device. a small file is saved (instead of cookies, comparable technologies can be used). Cookies can be set by different domains, including google.com, doubleclick.net, invitemedia.com, admeld.com, googlesyndication.com or googleadservices.com. In this file is noted which websites the user visited, for what content he is interested and what offers he has clicked, as well as technical information about the browser and operating system, referring websites, visit time and other information on the use of the online offer. The IP address of the users is also recorded, whereby in the context of Google Analytics we announce that the IP address is shortened within member states of the European Union or other parties to the Agreement on the European Economic Area and only in exceptional cases to one Google server in the United States transferred and shortened there. The IP address will not be merged with data of the user within other offers from Google. The above information may also be linked by Google with such information from other sources. If the user subsequently visits other websites, they may be shown according to his interests, the ads tailored to him.
19.4. The data of the users are pseudonym processed in the context of the Google marketing services. That Google stores and processes e.g. not the name or e-mail address of the users, but processes the relevant data cookie-related within pseudonymous user profiles. That from the perspective of Google, the ads are not managed and displayed to a specifically identified person, but to the cookie owner, regardless of who that cookie owner is. This does not apply if a user has expressly allowed Google to process the data without this pseudonymization. The information collected about users through Google Marketing Services is transmitted to Google and stored on Google’s servers in the United States.
19.5. Among the Google marketing services we use is u.a. the online advertising program “Google AdWords”. In the case of Google AdWords, each advertiser receives a different “conversion cookie”. Cookies can not be tracked through the websites of advertisers. The information gathered through the cookie is used to generate conversion statistics for AdWords advertisers who have opted for conversion tracking. Advertisers will see the total number of users who clicked on their ad and were redirected to a conversion tracking tag page. However, they do not receive any information that personally identifies users.
19.6. We can embed third-party ads based on Google’s DoubleClick marketing service. DoubleClick uses cookies that enable Google and its affiliate websites to serve ads based on users’ visits to this site or other sites on the Internet.
19.7. We can incorporate third-party ads based on the Google AdSense marketing service. AdSense uses cookies that enable Google and its affiliate websites to serve ads based on users’ visits to this site or other sites on the Internet.
19.8. Also we can use the service “Google Optimizer”. Google Optimizer allows us to “A / B-Testings” to understand how various changes to a website affect (for example, changes in the input fields, the design, etc.). Cookies are stored on users’ devices for these purposes. Only pseudonymous data of the users are processed.
19.9. In addition, we may use the “Google Tag Manager” to integrate and manage the Google Analytics and Marketing Services on our website.
19.10. For more information about Google’s data usage for marketing purposes, visit the overview page: https://policies.google.com/technologies/ads, Google’s Privacy Policy is available at https://policies.google.com/privacy.
19.10. If you wish to opt-out of interest-based advertising through Google Marketing Services, you can take advantage of Google’s recruitment and opt-out options: https://adssettings.google.com/authenticated.

20. Facebook, Custom Audiences and Facebook Marketing Services
20.1. Within our online offer is due to our legitimate interests in the analysis, optimization and economic operation of our online offer and for these purposes, the so-called “Facebook pixel” of the social network Facebook, by Facebook Inc., 1 Hacker Way, Menlo Park, CA 94025 USA, or, if you are located in the EU, Facebook Ireland Ltd., 4 Grand Canal Square, Grand Canal Harbor, Dublin 2, Ireland (“Facebook”).
20.2. Facebook is certified under the Privacy Shield Agreement, providing a guarantee to comply with European privacy legislation (https://www.privacyshield.gov/participant?id=a2zt0000000GnywAAC&status=Active).
20.3. With the help of the Facebook pixel, it is on the one hand possible for Facebook to determine the visitors to our online offer as a target group for the presentation of advertisements (so-called “Facebook ads”). Accordingly, we use the Facebook Pixel to display the Facebook Ads we have been sent only to those Facebook users who have also shown an interest in our online offering or certain features (eg interests in certain topics or products that have been visited by them) Web pages determined), which we transmit to Facebook (so-called “Custom Audiences”). With the help of the Facebook pixel, we also want to make sure that our Facebook ads are in line with the potential interest of users and are not annoying. With the help of the Facebook pixel, we can also understand the effectiveness of the Facebook ads for statistical and market research purposes, in which we see whether users were redirected to our website after clicking on a Facebook ad (so-called “conversion”).
20.4. Furthermore, when using the Facebook pixel we use the additional function “extended comparison” (data such as telephone numbers, e-mail addresses or Facebook IDs of the users) for the formation of target audiences (“Custom Audiences” or “Look Alike Audiences”) Facebook (encrypted) transmitted. For more information about “advanced reconciliation”: https://www.facebook.com/business/help/611774685654668).
20.5. We also use the “Custom Audiences from File” method of the social network Facebook, Inc. In this case, the e-mail addresses of the newsletter recipients are uploaded to Facebook. The upload process is encrypted. The upload is used alone to identify recipients of our Facebook ads. We want to make sure that the ads are only displayed to users who are interested in our information and services.
20.6. The processing of the data by Facebook is part of Facebook’s data usage policy. Accordingly, general notes on how to display Facebook Ads, in Facebook’s Data Usage Policy: https://www.facebook.com/policy.php. For specific information and details about the Facebook Pixel and how it works, visit the help section of Facebook: https://www.facebook.com/business/help/651294705016616.
20.7. You may object to the capture by the Facebook Pixel and use of your data to display Facebook Ads. To set which types of ads you see within Facebook, you can go to the page set up by Facebook and follow the instructions for the usage-based advertising settings: https://www.facebook.com/settings?tab=ads. The settings are platform independent, i. they are adopted for all devices, such as desktop computers or mobile devices.
20.8. You can also use the Cookies for distance measurement and advertising purposes via the deactivation page of the Network Advertising Initiative (https://optout.networkadvertising.org/) and the US website (https://www.aboutads.info/ choices) or the European website (https://www.youronlinechoices.com/uk/your-ad-choices/).

21. Facebook social plugins
21.1. On the basis of our legitimate interests (ie interest in the analysis, optimization and economic operation of our online offer within the meaning of Art. 6 (1) lit. DSGVO) we use social plugins (“plugins”) of the social network facebook.com, which operated by Facebook Ireland Ltd., 4 Grand Canal Square, Grand Canal Harbor, Dublin 2, Ireland (“Facebook”). The plugins can represent interaction elements or content (eg videos, graphics or text contributions) and can be recognized by one of the Facebook logos (white “f” on blue tile, the terms “Like”, “Like” or a “thumbs up” sign ) or are marked with the addition “Facebook Social Plugin”. The list and appearance of Facebook Social Plugins can be viewed here: https://developers.facebook.com/docs/plugins/.
21.2. Facebook is certified under the Privacy Shield Agreement, providing a guarantee to comply with European privacy legislation (https://www.privacyshield.gov/participant?id=a2zt0000000GnywAAC&status=Active).
21.3. When a user invokes a feature of this online offering that includes such a plugin, their device establishes a direct connection to the Facebook servers. The content of the plugin is transmitted by Facebook directly to the device of the user and incorporated by him into the online offer. In the process, user profiles of the processed data can be created. We therefore have no influence on the extent of the data that Facebook collects with the help of this plugin and therefore informs users according to our level of knowledge.
21.4. By integrating the plugins, Facebook receives the information that a user has accessed the corresponding page of the online offer. If the user is logged in to Facebook, Facebook can assign the visit to his Facebook account. If users interact with the plugins, for example, press the Like button or leave a comment, the information is transmitted from your device directly to Facebook and stored there. If a user is not a member of Facebook, there is still the possibility that Facebook will find out and save their IP address. According to Facebook, only an anonymous IP address is stored in Germany.
21.5. The purpose and scope of the data collection and the further processing and use of the data by Facebook, as well as the related rights and setting options for protecting the privacy of users, can be found in Facebook’s privacy policy: https://www.facebook.com/about/privacy/ ,
21.6. If a user is a Facebook member and does not want Facebook to collect data about him via this online offer and link it to his member data stored on Facebook, he must log out of Facebook and delete his cookies before using our online offer. Other settings and inconsistencies regarding the use of data for promotional purposes are possible within the Facebook profile settings: https://www.facebook.com/settings?tab=ads or via the US-American site https://www.aboutads.info / choices / or the EU page https://www.youronlinechoices.com/. The settings are platform independent, i. they are adopted for all devices, such as desktop computers or mobile devices.

22. Jetpack (WordPress Stats)
22.1. On the basis of our legitimate interests (ie interest in the analysis, optimization and economic operation of our online offer within the meaning of Art. 6 (1) lit. DSGVO) we use the plugin Jetpack (here the subfunction “WordPress Stats”), which includes Automated Visitor Access Statistics Tool and Automattic, Inc. 132 Hawthorne Street San Francisco, CA 94107, United States. Jetpack uses so-called “cookies”, text files that are stored on your computer and that allow an analysis of the use of the website by you.
22.2. The information generated by the cookie about your use of this online offer is stored on a server in the United States. Here, user profiles of the users can be created from the processed data, these being used only for analysis and not for advertising purposes. For more information, please refer to Automattic’s Privacy Policy: https://automattic.com/privacy/ and Jetpack Cookie Hints: https://jetpack.com/support/cookies/.

23. Newsletter
23.1. With the following information we inform you about the content of our newsletter as well as the registration, shipping and statistical evaluation procedures as well as your right of objection. By subscribing to our newsletter, you agree to the receipt and the procedures described.
23.2. Content of the newsletter: We send newsletters, e-mails and other electronic notifications with advertising information (hereinafter “newsletter”) only with the consent of the recipient or a legal permission. Insofar as the content of a newsletter is concretely described in the context of an application for the newsletter, it is decisive for the consent of the user. Incidentally, our newsletters contain information about our products, offers, promotions and our company.
23.3. Double opt-in and logging: Registration for our newsletter is done in a so-called double opt-in procedure. That After registration, you will receive an e-mail asking you to confirm your registration. This confirmation is necessary so that nobody can register with external e-mail addresses. Registration for the newsletter will be logged in order to prove the registration process according to the legal requirements. This includes the storage of the logon and the confirmation time, as well as the IP address. Likewise, changes to your data stored with the shipping service provider will be logged.
23.4. Shipping service provider: The newsletter is sent by means of CleverReach GmbH & Co. KG, Mühlenstr. 43, 26180 Rastede, hereinafter referred to as “shipping service provider”. The privacy policy of the shipping service provider can be viewed here: https://www.cleverreach.com/de/datenschutz/.
23.5. Furthermore, the shipping service provider may, according to its own information, transmit these data in pseudonymous form, i. without assignment to a user, to optimize or improve their own services, e.g. for the technical optimization of the dispatch and the presentation of the newsletters or for statistical purposes to determine from which countries the recipients come. However, the shipping service provider does not use the data of our newsletter recipients to address them themselves or to pass them on to third parties.
23.6. Credentials: To subscribe to the newsletter, it is sufficient to provide your e-mail address. Optionally, we ask you to give a name in the newsletter for personal address.
23.7. Measuring success – The newsletters contain a so-called “web-beacon”, i. a pixel-sized file, which is retrieved from the server of the shipping service provider when the newsletter is opened. In the course of this call, technical information, such as information about the browser and your system, as well as your IP address and time of the retrieval are collected. This information is used to improve the technical performance of services based on their specifications or audience and their reading habits, based on their locations (which can be determined using the IP address) or access times. The statistical surveys also include determining whether the newsletters are opened, when they are opened and which links are clicked. For technical reasons, this information can be assigned to the individual newsletter recipients. However, it is neither our endeavor nor that of the shipping service provider to observe individual users. The evaluations serve us much more to recognize the reading habits of our users and to adapt our content to them or to send different content according to the interests of our users.
23.8. The dispatch of the newsletter and the success measurement are made on the basis of a consent of the recipients acc. Art. 6 para. 1 lit. a, Art. 7 DSGVO i.V.m. § 107 Abs. 2 TKG or on the basis of the legal permission acc. § 107 para. 2 u. 3 TKG.
23.9. The logging of the registration process is based on our legitimate interests in accordance with. Art. 6 para. 1 lit. f DSGVO and serves as proof of consent to the receipt of the newsletter.
23.10. Termination / Withdrawal – You can terminate the receipt of our newsletter at any time, ie. Revoke your consent. A link to cancel the newsletter can be found at the end of each newsletter. If the users have only subscribed to the newsletter and terminated this registration, their personal data will be deleted.

24. Integration of services and content of third parties
24.1. On the basis of our legitimate interests (ie interest in the analysis, optimization and economic operation of our online offer within the meaning of Art. 6 (1) lit. DSGVO), we make use of content or services offered by third-party providers in order to provide their content and services Services, such as Include videos or fonts (collectively referred to as “content”). This always presupposes that the third-party providers of this content perceive the IP address of the users, since they could not send the content to their browser without the IP address. The IP address is therefore required for the presentation of this content. We endeavor to use only content whose respective providers use the IP address only for the delivery of the content. Third parties may also use so-called pixel tags (invisible graphics, also referred to as “web beacons”) for statistical or marketing purposes. The “pixel tags” can be used to evaluate information, such as visitor traffic, on the pages of this website. The pseudonymous information may also be stored in cookies on the user’s device and may include, but is not limited to, technical information about the browser and operating system, referring web pages, visit time, and other information regarding the use of our online offer.
24.2. The following presentation provides an overview of third-party providers as well as their contents, as well as links to their data protection statements, which further notes on the processing of data and, for the most part. already mentioned here, contradictory possibilities (so-called opt-out) contain:
– If our customers use the payment services of third parties (for example, PayPal or Sofortüberweisung), the terms and conditions and the privacy policy of the respective third party providers, which are available within the respective websites, or transactional applications.
– External fonts from Google, LLC., Https://www.google.com/fonts (“Google Fonts”). The integration of Google fonts is done by a server call on Google (usually in the US). Privacy Policy: https://policies.google.com/privacy, opt-out: https://adssettings.google.com/authenticated.
– Maps provided by Google Maps third-party Google LLC, 1600 Amphitheater Parkway, Mountain View, CA 94043, USA. Privacy Policy: https://www.google.com/policies/privacy/, opt-out: https://www.google.com/settings/ads/.
– Third-party platform YouTube videos from Google LLC, 1600 Amphitheater Parkway, Mountain View, CA 94043, USA. Privacy Policy: https://policies.google.com/privacy, opt-out: https://adssettings.google.com/authenticated.
– Within our online offer functions of the service Google+ are included. These features are provided by third party Google LLC, 1600 Amphitheater Parkway, Mountain View, CA 94043, USA. If you are logged in to your Google+ account, you can link the contents of our pages to your Google+ profile by clicking on the Google+ button. This allows Google to associate your visit to our pages with your user account. We point out that we as the provider of the pages do not receive knowledge of the content of the transmitted data and their use by Google+. Privacy Policy: https://policies.google.com/privacy, opt-out: https://adssettings.google.com/authenticated.
– Within our online offer functions of the service Instagram are involved. These features are provided by Instagram Inc., 1601 Willow Road, Menlo Park, CA, 94025, United States. If you are logged in to your Instagram account, you can link the contents of our pages to your Instagram profile by clicking on the Instagram button. This allows Instagram to associate the visit of our pages with your user account. We point out that we as the provider of the pages do not receive any knowledge of the content of the transmitted data and their use by Instagram. Privacy Policy: https://instagram.com/about/legal/privacy/.
– Within our online offer will use the marketing features (so-called “LinkedIn Insight Tag”) of the network LinkedIn. Providers is LinkedIn Corporation, 2029 Stierlin Court, Mountain View, CA 94043, United States. Each time you visit one of our pages that includes LinkedIn features, it will connect to LinkedIn servers. LinkedIn is informed that you have visited our website with your IP address. In particular, the LinkedIn Insight Tag will allow us to analyze the success of our campaigns within LinkedIn, or target audiences based on how users interact with our online offering. If you are a registered LinkedIn, LinkedIn is able to associate your interaction with our online offering with your user account. Even if you click LinkedIn’s “Recommend Button” and are logged in to your LinkedIn account, LinkedIn is able to associate your visit to our website with you and your user account. LinkedIn is certified under the Privacy Shield Agreement, which provides a guarantee to comply with European privacy legislation (https://www.privacyshield.gov/participant?id=a2zt0000000L0UZAA0&status=Active). Privacy Policy: https://www.linkedin.com/legal/privacy-policy, opt-out: https://www.linkedin.com/psettings/guest-controls/retargeting-opt-out.
– We use social plugins from the Pinterest social network operated by Pinterest Inc., 635 High Street, Palo Alto, CA, 94301, USA (“Pinterest”). When you visit a page containing such a plugin, your browser connects directly to the servers of Pinterest. The plugin transmits protocol data to the server of Pinterest in the USA. This log data may include your IP address, the address of the websites visited, which also includes Pinterest features, browser type and settings, the date and time of the request, how you use Pinterest, and cookies. Privacy Policy: https://about.pinterest.com/privacy-policy.
– We use functions of the network XING. Provider is the XING AG, Dammtorstraße 29-32, 20354 Hamburg, Germany. Each time you visit one of our sites that includes Xing features, it will connect to Xing servers. A storage of personal data is not done to our knowledge. In particular, no IP addresses are stored or the usage behavior is evaluated. Privacy Policy: https://www.xing.com/app/share?op=data_protection.
– External code of the JavaScript framework “jQuery”, provided by the third-party jQuery Foundation, https://jquery.org.
– For booking online we use the tool of bookingkit GmbH, represented by the managing directors Christoph Kruse and Lukas C.C. Hempel, Sonnenallee 223, 12059 Berlin. This software also stores personal data in the following scope: https://bookingkit.net/de/datenschutzerklaerung/
– For the online application of the exhibitors, as well as the employee application we use the software Filemaker: FileMaker Inc., 5201 Patrick Henry Drive, Santa Clara, California 95054, USA https://www.filemaker.com/en/company/legal/ privacy.html

25. Your rights
Of course, we will gladly inform you about the processing of your personal data. In accordance with the data protection regulations, you as the data subject have the following rights and remedies:
• The right to information about your personal data stored by us in accordance with Art. 15 DSGVO. It may be necessary for you to prove your identity in an appropriate manner.
• Right to correction of incorrect or incomplete personal data according to Art. 16 GDPR.
• Right to delete your personal data according to Art. 17 GDPR, provided that the reasons stated in Art. 17 (1) (a) to (f) of the GDPR are fulfilled (eg elimination of the purpose for processing) and the processing of your personal data is not required according to Art. 17 (3) GDPR is.
• Right to restriction of the processing of your personal data pursuant to Art. 18 GDPR.
• Right to data portability according to Art. 20 DSGVO.
• Right to object to the processing of your personal data in accordance with Art. 21 GDPR.
• Right of revocation of given consent form according to Art. 7 DSGVO.
• Right to complain: You have the right to lodge a complaint with the supervisory authority. In general, you can contact the supervisory authority of your usual place of residence or work or our company headquarters. In Austria this is:

Austrian Data Protection Authority, Wickenburggasse 8, 1080 Vienna, Telephone: +43 1 52 152-0, E-Mail: dsb@dsb.gv.at
To assert your rights to Eleven Gastro & Service GmbH and if you have any questions, please contact us by e-mail: datenschutz@magmag.at

If you take measures to enforce your above-mentioned rights under the GDPR, HOCH4 Erlebniswelt Leopoldsberg Betriebs GmbH must respond to the application no later than one month after receipt of your application for the requested measure or, if the legal requirements are met, the application.